Adam Frizzell

Vital Statistics

Nickname: Fraz, Frizzell Kicks

Position: Midfielder

Date of Birth: January 22nd 1998

Birth Place: Scotland

Height:  5 5"

Previous Clubs: Kilmarnock Youth

Killie Contract: May 2019 (3 Year Deal)

Landmarks: Named as a substitute in the 1-2 defeat by Hamilton at Rugby Park on Saturday September 26th 2015 but never got any game time. Made first team debut on Oct 17th 2015 as an 88th min sub in the 2-0 home win over Inverness. Previous Scotland U-17 International.

Twitter: @adamfrizz_7

 

Quotes

April 1st 2016: “I’m enjoying playing with Kilmarnock and delighted the Manager has extended my contract. I’ve been in Croatia playing with the U19 squad and really happy to return to Kilmarnock to hear this news. I’m enjoying my football at Kilmarnock, pushing myself to the hardest level”

Lee Clark added, “I’ve been very impressed with Adam’s performance in the first team. He is a talented young player who is showing commitment and passion for the game. He has a mature attitude and very focused on his footballing career” - Kilmarnock FC Website

May 27th 2015: (via twitter) "Delighted to be signing full time at Kilmarnock, just need to get back to 100% fitness and look forward to next season".

September 30th 2015: “Clearly these buggers know feck all about me.”

Nov 20th 2016 on Coming Up Against Scott Brown: “That was exactly the type of challenge I was looking for. You want to test yourself against the best. You are not going to get much higher than that in Scotland. We tried to go toe-to-toe with them in midfield and I thought we matched them.

“It was a great battle. Scott Brown is always right in about you. I had to match that and I felt I did. If myself and Rory McKenzie had sat off Brown and Stuart Armstrong, they would have been able to run the game.

“I just had to make sure Brown wasn’t spreading the play. I sensed him getting frustrated  as the game went on. That was my aim. We restricted them to only a couple of chances. You are not going to keep them out for 90 minutes but we gave it a good go.”

: “The manager said I played well but I know I need to add goals to my game. I need to produce more in the final third as I haven’t scored yet for Killie. The coaches have been great with me. They stay behind after training and help me work on my finishing and also my decision-making.

“The good thing is the gaffer is not afraid to play the young boys if we are performing.”


Image Gallery


Share this page: